2011 Results

 


 

Commodores Trophy

1st Bill Stewart St. Clair Yacht Club 9.55
2nd Gary Coles Elba Mar Boat Club 9.20
       

 


 

Predicted Log Contest

 

Greely Contest

1st Bill Stewart St. Clair Yacht Club 2.622 %error
2nd Gary Coles Elba Mar Boat Club 5.88 %error
       

I-LYA Contest

1st Bill Stewart St. Clair Yacht Club 2.557 %error
2nd Gary Coles Elba Mar Boat Club 3.173 %error
       

 

Flying Mile

  Name Boat Class Club 2011 Speed
1st Kevin Dietsch Nauti-Habit 4 PPBC 37
           
1st Richard McKee, Jr. Dream Chaser 5 SSCC 32
           
1st Gary Coles Sophisticated Lady 6 EMBC 34
2nd Michael Glatzer Magascape 6 SSCC 32
           
1st Karl Schiesser Daralyn 6A EMBC 46
2nd Gregg Phillips Absolutly 6A SSCC 33
           
1st Jim Allen Slim Jim 6C WRY&CC 24
           
1st Jim Kessler Sleep2 7A ORYC 31
2nd John Bedford Morning Star III 7A SSCC 29
           
1st Bill Dietsch Bacchus 7C PPBC 50
2nd Rick Knox Hard Knox 7C WRY&CC 32
3rd Jim Allen Dog House 7C WRY&CC 29
           
1st Glen Bagnall French Quarter's 8A WRY&CC 21

 


 

 Docking Competition

  Name Boat Class Club Time
1st Chuck Mlynarski Dream Catcher Single I/O WRY&CC 0.075417
           
NO PARTICIPANTS  Single Inboard    
           
1st Richard Grew Happy Together III Twin I/O WRY&CC 2:05:08
2nd Carl Scheisser Daralyn Twin I/O EMBC 2:27:17
3rd Jeff Franke On The Rocks Twin I/O HVYC 2:11:08
           
1st Rick Knox Hard Knox Twin Inboard over 39' WRY&CC 0.070926
           
1st Perry Mahaney Wanderlust Twin Inboard under 39' EMBC 1:37:33
2nd Jim Allen Slim Jim Twin Inboard under 39' WRY&CC 1:52:21
3rd TJ Cousino Thunder Jugs II Twin Inboard under 39' HVYC 2:09:59
           
NO PARTICIPANTS Twin Outboard    
       

 

Chicane

  Name Boat Club Class Time
1st Chris Hoover Class A Design SSCC Twin Inboard Over 32' 2:34:87
2nd Rick Knox Hard Knox WRY&CC Twin Inboard Over 32' 2:44:60
3rd Jim Allen Slim Jim WRY&CC Twin Inboard Over 32' 2:52:92
           
1st Kevin Dietsch NautiHabit PPBC Twin Inboard 32' and Under 3:53:97
2nd Karl Schiesser Daralyn EMBC Twin Inboard 32' and Under 3:54:47
3rd Gregg Phillips Absolutely WRY&CC Twin Inboard 32' and Under 3:54:49
       
NO PARTICIPANTS   Single Inboard  
           
NO PARTICIPANTS   Single I/O Under 32'  
           
  NO PARTICIPANTS   Twin I/O Over 32'  
           
NO PARTICIPANTS   Twin I/O 32' and Under  
           
NO PARTICIPANTS   Twin Outboards  
           

 

 Compass Navigation

        Variance
1st Gary Cole Sophisticated Lady EMBC pending
         

 

Inflatable Raft Race - Men

    Club Class
No Participants   3.9 & under
       
1st Gregg Phillips WRY&CC 4.0-6.0
2nd Warren Dempster WCYC 4.0-6.0
       
1st Bob Lang, Jr. WRY&CC 6.1-10.0
2nd Jim Allen WRY&CC 6.1-10.0
3rd Mark Hinzmann FYC 6.1-10.0
       
1st Jon Allen WRY&CC 10.0-20.0
2nd Rick Knox WRY&CC 10.0-20.0
       

 

Inflatable Raft Race - Women

    Club Class
1st Becca Knox WRY&CC 4.0-6.0
       
1st Stacey Wiseman HVYC 6.0-10.0
2nd Dawn Shoemaker WRY&CC 6.0-10.0
3rd Dawn Schneider LYC 6.0-10.0
       
1st Taren Wiseman HVYC 15-24.9

 

Golf Outing

1st Doug Mickels WRY&CC
  Sue Mickels WRY&CC
  Lynn Ryder WRY&CC
  Jim Allen WRY&CC
     
2nd Pat McIlwee SSCC
  Kris Miller PIBYC
  Rich Vail ORYC
  Doug Hogan SBC
     
3rd Gregg Phillips WRY&CC
  Glenn Bagnall WRY&CC
  Dotty WRY&CC
  Michael WRY&CC
     

 

 Fishing Derby

Place/Ages Name

Club

Age 2-5
   
1st (Largest) Mallory Dietsch PPBC
2nd (Most) Adalyn Cousino HVYC
3rd (2nd Most)    
     
 Age 7-9    
1st (Largest) Kevin Glatzer EMBC
2nd (Most) Brenden McKee SSCC
3rd (2nd Most) Sam Berry HVYC
4th Miranda See SSCC
5th Cecilia Dietsch PPBC
     
Age 10-11    
1st (Largest) Margaret McIlwee SSCC
2nd (Most) Tiffany McKee SSCC
3rd (2nd Most) Ben Barry HVYC
4th Autsin Paitlin BVYC
5th Erin Kneisel BVYC
6th Kyle Gilroy SBC
     
Age 12-13    
1st (Largest) Colleen Rankin FYC
2nd (Most) Mickey Wiseman HVYC
3rd (2nd Most) Josh Kneisel BVYC
4th Justin Goedde BVYC
     
Age 14-15    
1st (Largest) Austin Patrick SSCC
2nd (Most) Bryce Patrick SSCC
3rd (2nd Most) Amanda Perham SSCC
4th Michael Rankin FYC
     

 

Putt-Putt

Wednesday

1st Bruce Perham DBBC
2nd Bob Lang WRY&CC
3rd Pat Slee ORYC
     
Most Holes in One Larry Debagio PPBC
  Pam Schiesser EMBC
     
Rock Award Salina Hyder DBBC

 

Friday

1st Rich McKee SSCC
 2nd Terri Fredwald  
3rd Scott Secord ORYC
3rd Kermit Ruggamer  
     
Most Holes in One Bruce Sattler SSCC
  Gail McKee SSCC
     
Rock Award David Frost CCYC
     

 

Cardboard Boat Races

 

Teen Guppy

1st Leather Belts EMBC Robert Ruta
      Carl Marvsak
2nd Cheeseburgers in Paradise WRY&CC Jakob Shoemaker
      Ryanne Shoemaker
Titanic The Box WRY&CC Ryan Knox

 

Adult Guppy

1st Wanderlust II EMBC Perry Mahaney
Spirit Award Hawaiian Luau WRY&CC Becca Knox

 

Adult Dolphin

1st Bilge Rats WRY&CC Bob Lang, Jr.
      Ashley Conway
      Nathan Shoemaker
2nd Ultra Lite WRY&CC Jim Allen
      Jon Allen
      Ryan Knox

 

Junior Navigation Contest

  Name Club Scholarship
1st Jakob Shoemaker WRY&CC $400
2nd Michael Rankin FYC $200
3rd Joshua Kneisel BVYC $100
       

 

Golf Cart Decorating Contest

1st Place All Ports Yacht Club
   

 

Club Participation Award

1st West River Yacht & Cruising Club 81
2nd South Shore Cruising Club 58
3rd Elba Mar Boat Club 35
     

 

Club Volunteerism Award

1st West River Yacht & Cruising Club 177
2nd South Shore Cruising Club 145
3rd Harbor View Yacht Club 122.5
     

 

Weather Forecasting

1st Nancy Stewart West River Yacht & Cruising Club
2nd Pat McIlwee South Shore Cruising Club
3rd Becca Knox West River Yacht & Cruising Club
     

 







Commodore
Andy Krotseng

Edgewater Yacht Club

Vice Commodore
Mike Powers

Monroe Boat Club

Rear Commodore
Cindy Johnson-Mintus

Port Clinton Yacht Club



Supporting & Host Club Sponsor



Follow Us...

Subscribe to I-LYA News
I-LYA News

Follow Inter-Lake Yachting Association on Twitter
I-LYA

Follow Inter-Lake Yachting Association Sail Regatta on Twitter
Sail Regatta

Follow Inter-Lake Yachting Association Junior Sailing on Twitter
I-LYA Juniors

Follow Inter-Lake Yachting Association Sail Regatta on Facebook
Sail Regatta

Follow Inter-Lake Yachting Association Powerboat Week on Facebook
Powerboat Week